RAP & Dilutional Hct Calculator

Retrograde Autologous Priming · Pre-Bypass Hematocrit Prediction

Shackelford · AGS Perfusion LLC · Version 2.0

Core Formulas (Shackelford, 2005)

• Anticipated On-Bypass Hct = (PBV × Preop Hct) ÷ (PBV + Total Prime)

• RAP Volume = Total Prime − [PBV × (Starting Hct − Target Hct) ÷ Target Hct]

• pRBC Volume = [(Target Hct − Anticipated Hct) × TCV] ÷ pRBC Hct

PBV = Weight × 70 ml/kg (male) / 60 ml/kg (female)  |  Total Dilution = Circuit Prime + CP Crystalloid + Pre-CPB Anesthesia Volume

1Patient & Circuit Parameters

→ Dilution contribution: 800 ml of 1000 ml total

IV fluids, flush volumes given pre-bypass

RAP EnabledCalculate RAP volume needed

Reference Table

Required RAP Volume (ml) to achieve on-bypass Hct of 24%

Prime: 1800 ml  +  CP crystalloid: 800 ml (1000 ml × 80%)  +  Pre-CPB Anesthesia: 300 ml  =  Total dilution: 2900 ml  ·  PBV = 70 ml/kg

Wt (kg)Hct 40%Hct 38%Hct 36%Hct 34%Hct 32%Hct 30%
70N/A4245085812671675
75N/AN/A27571211501588
80N/AN/A10056710331500
85N/AN/AN/A4219171413
90N/AN/AN/A2758001325
95N/AN/AN/A1296831238
100N/AN/AN/AN/A5671150
105N/AN/AN/AN/A4501063
110N/AN/AN/AN/A333975

N/A = No RAP needed (baseline Hct ≥ target)  ·  >Max = Blood prime required  ·  Red = large RAP volume (>1400 ml)

GDP-CS Version 2.0 · RAP & Dilutional Hematocrit Module

Shackelford AG · AGS Perfusion LLC · For Clinical Decision Support Use